ALTITUDE SERVICES
Off-road emergency · 24/7 · Laval, Montreal and surrounding areas
New service · Altitude Rescue

Machine stuck? We'll get it out.

Where tow trucks can't go: in the mud, in a backyard, in a field, on a job site or at the bottom of a ditch.

📞 Call now · 514 775-1988 📸 Text us a photo

Firm price given on the phone before we leave. No charge for the estimate.

Why it works
  1. 01Kubota SVL65-2 compact track loader. Low ground pressure: it goes where a truck gets stuck, without tearing up the ground.
  2. 02Kubota U25 mini excavator. To dig an exit ramp, clear the wheels or lower a ditch edge before pulling.
  3. 03Certified recovery straps. Never chains. Shackles, snatch block and traction boards based on the load.
  4. 04We put the ground back. Levelling and rut repair are included in the job.
⚡Same-day reply📋Free quote🛡️$2,000,000 insured✅Work guaranteed 1 year👤The owner on the phone

You are here: Home › Altitude Rescue

What we pull out

If it rolls, it comes out.

Machinery and equipment
  • Loaders and skid steers, stuck or tipped
  • Mini excavators and excavators bogged down
  • Tractors and farm machinery
  • Aerial lifts and platforms
  • Trailers sunk in soft ground
  • Rollers and pavers
Vehicles
  • Delivery trucks and ten-wheelers stuck in a new driveway
  • Job site trucks and dump trucks
  • Vehicles in the ditch, out of a tow truck's reach
  • RVs, boats and boat trailers
  • Snowplow trucks off the road
  • ATVs and side-by-sides on trails
Where we work
How it works

One call, one price, we're on our way.

  1. You callDay, evening, night or weekend. You talk directly to the operator, not a dispatcher.
  2. Two photos by textOne of the machine, one of the access. It tells us which approach to take and what to bring.
  3. Firm price before we leaveYou know what it costs before we head out. No surprise on the bill.
  4. We pull it outCertified straps, anchor point assessed, ground levelled before we leave.
Who it's for

Contractors, we get it.

A machine that's stuck means a lost day of production and a crew paid to watch. We come the same day and bill the company.

Contractors and landscapers

Excavation, pavers, pools, roofing, snow removal. Business accounts and net 30 billing available.

Farms, orchards and golf courses

Soft ground in spring and fall. We get the machine out without turning the ground into a battlefield.

Fleets and municipalities

Delivery trucks, ten-wheelers, service vehicles. Priority call agreements on request.

Pricing

Clear, stated up front.

Day, Monday to Friday$450

Minimum call, 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. Includes travel within the service area and the first hour on site.

Evening, night and weekend$650

Minimum call. Same service, same equipment, immediate dispatch depending on availability.

Beyond the 1st hour$185 / h

Billed by the quarter hour. The firm price is confirmed on the phone before we leave.

Service area: Laval, Montreal, North Shore (Terrebonne, Blainville, Mirabel, Saint-Eustache, Deux-Montagnes), Vaudreuil-Soulanges and South Shore. Outside the area, on request, with travel costs agreed in advance.

Good to know

What we don't do.

⚠️ Rescuing people or animals: call 911

Altitude Rescue is a machinery and vehicle extraction service. If a person or an animal is trapped or buried, or if a trench or excavation has collapsed, call 911 immediately. That kind of rescue belongs to the fire department, which is trained and equipped for confined space rescue. Do not enter a collapsed trench and do not let anyone go in.

Before the job
  • A liability release is signed on site before any manoeuvre.
  • The anchor point is assessed by the operator. We refuse any manoeuvre judged unsafe.
  • Nobody stays in line with the strap during the pull.
Other Altitude services

FAQ

Do you tow cars on the road?

No. We get vehicles and machinery out of places a tow truck can't reach: mud, fields, deep ditches, backyards. Once the vehicle is on solid ground, a tow truck can take over.

How much does it cost to pull out a stuck machine?

The minimum call is $450 on weekdays and $650 evenings, nights and weekends, travel and first hour included. Then $185 an hour, billed by the quarter hour. The firm price is confirmed on the phone before we leave.

Do you damage the ground?

Our track loader has low ground pressure. Ruts left by the recovery are levelled before we leave, it's included.

Stuck somewhere? Call.

The longer you wait, the deeper the machine sinks and the more the ground suffers. One call, two photos, and we tell you right away what it takes.

514 775-1988📸 Text us a photo

Not in the mood to call right now?

Just leave your name and number. Jonathan calls you back himself, often within the hour.

or call right now 514 775-1988

Talk to the owner directly

No company voicemail, no middleman. Jonathan Thibeault answers himself. The visit and the quote are free.

514 775-1988 💬 Send a text  ·  info@altitudeservices.ca

Opening hours: Monday to Friday 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. · Saturday 8 a.m. to noon · Sunday closed

© 2026 Altitude Services, a division of Thibeault Aviation Inc. $2,000,000 civil liability insurance · Work guaranteed 1 year

📞Call 💬Text 📞Call me back